thewinchesterstore.com
Fakes

DISCLAIMER:

tim@thewinchesterstore.com
Phone: (316) 634-1877

Everyone's judgement as to what they like, how much to pay, and what to keep, is very much a personal choice. Any information that describes fakes, reproductions, or fantasy items, listed on my web page is not to be used to determine it's final value or worth to anyone. It is not the intent for this information to be listed, reproduced, or used for any other purpose except for it's entertainment value. I expressly prohibit the use of this material in determining the final value, worth, or purchase price. Under no circumstances shall any liability (expressed or otherwise) be placed upon myself for information contained, herein.

Current News

Information

  • FAKES - other brands of merchandise, i.e. tools, that remove the original brand name and substitute "Winchester".
  • REPRODUCTIONS - re-creation of an original Winchester piece, while passing it off as an original.
  • Fantasy items - something stamped as Winchester that never was produced by WRACO.

One of the most compelling problems for any collector is how to identify those items that aren't original. Since this has been a large problem for myself, I have started a book of pictures, of fakes, reproductions, and fantasy items, that I display whenever I travel at shows or auctions. The sole intent is to further educate myself and others as much as possible to thwart those persons who are preying on the trusting nature of the majority of the collecting fraternity. I am publishing pictures of these items(UPDATED THE ENTIRE SECTION ON March 14,2001) as I gather them. To view the picture click on the camera icon.

Pictures

click here to view picture

(#1a)a FAKE! This Sickle was produced by other company, however it is similar to a WRACO sickle. They then filed out old brand name and added a hand stamped mark "Winchester-trademark-miusa". THis process is the most common way to fake tools! BE AWARE of filing marks, incorrectly sized marks, poorly postioned marks, over-struck (double stuck) marks. Sometimes they even hit it so hard that it bulges out the other side!


click here to view picture

(#1b)close-up view of mark on hand sickle "Winchester-trademark-miusa"


click here to view picture

(#2a)a Fantasy Item (never produced by Winchester). This cement trowel is neat and very apealing but WRONG, WRONG!


click here to view picture

(#2b)(never produced by Winchester). They just added a single line "WINCHESTER" on the handle, difficult to do and hard to show in the picture, perhaps thats why I've never seen another one!


click here to view picture

(#3a)a FAKE! Spatulas were produced by WRACO, in quite of few different models, but none like this. Note the postion of the mark and its stamped so hard it bulges out the back side.


click here to view picture

(#3b) a close up of the mark on the spatula "Winchester-trademark-miusa". Yes I know it's upside down, but you get the point!


click here to view picture

(#4a)a FAKE! Again winchester produced spatulas but not quite like this one (note type of handle). Also note the wrong postion of the mark.


click here to view picture

(#4b)a close up of the mark "Winchester-trademark-miusa" on the 3 rivit handle spaluta.


click here to view picture

(#5a)a Fake! WRACO produced double open end wrenchs, but not exactly like this one. Most importantly note that there are no product item numbers (either a 4 digit number or a "W").


click here to view picture

(#5b)also note wrong postion of the mark"Winchester-trademark-miusa".


click here to view picture

(#6a)a FAKE! again WRACO produced double open end wrenchs but not like this one which is marked with the sizes 1 1/16 and 15/16. This might fool you at the start, but this size was never made by WRACO and again it doesn't have any 4 digit product number.


click here to view picture

(#6b)a close up of the mark "Winchester-trademark-miusa" which is very weak, and doesn't photograph easily. It actually looks like it was engraved into the tool!


click here to view picture

(#7a)a FAKE! This one still shows the old brand mark on it, they just couldn't get it removed completely without cutting too deeply into the surface! Again no 4 digit product number.


click here to view picture

(#7b)a close-up of the mark "Winchester-trademark-miusa".


click here to view picture

(#8a)a Fake! Again WRACO produced wrenches but not this type which still carries the old brand product number of "1893". I think they thought this would fool some people because it had a 4 digit number even if it was the wrong one (and embossed-which Winchester never did). Also note that the mark is much too large for the surface that it is stamped on.


click here to view picture

(#8b)a close-up of the mark "Winchester-trademark-miusa".


click here to view picture

(#9a)a Fantasy Item (never produced by Winchester). Although WRACo produced many models of flashlights over a extended period of time, they never made this "give a way" piece. The tip off is the use of the phrase "Compliments of Winchester"


click here to view picture

(#9b)a Fantasy Item (never produced by Winchester). Another view of the cardboard flashlight.


click here to view picture

(#9c)a Fantasy Item (never produced by Winchester). I know its a very neating looking item, but don't let greed take over from common sense.


click here to view picture

(#10a)a Fake! WRACO produced many types of pliers, but never one shaped like this, so do your homework and refer to the pictures in the catalogs. Also note the wrong location for the mark and no 4 digit product number.


click here to view picture

(#10b)a closeup of the mark "Winchester-trademark-miusa"


click here to view picture

(#11a)a Fantasy Item (never produced by Winchester). WRACo never produced a channel-lock pliers, but their "pitch" is its a "one of a kind"(and you think, I have never seen this before, so it must be rare) and they fed on the greed that starts, when you say (to yourself) I have a one-of-a-kind thing here.


click here to view picture

(#11b)a Fantasy Item. A closeup of the mark "Winchester-trademark-miusa", but besides no 4 digit product number, the size of the mark is all wrong and so is the location.


click here to view picture

(#12a)a Fantasy Item, bicycle wrenches were never produced by WRACO. The wrench collectors may love the looks of this item, but its WRONG! Also note the too small mark and its wrong location.


click here to view picture

(#12b)again a Fantasy Item(never produced by Winchester). A close-up of the mark "Winchester-trademark-miusa"


click here to view picture

(#13a)Fantasy Item (never produced by Winchester). This speciality hammer (some say its for shoes) but I doubt it, but anyway it was never made by WRACO.


click here to view picture

(#13b)a Fantasy Item-this style of hammer wasn't ever produced by WRACO. Note the crocked trade mark.


click here to view picture

(#14a)another Fantasy Item (never produced by Winchester). This old favorite has been around for a long time and fooled many people, who then sell it to the next guy, when they realize its wrong and they just want to get rid of it. What I suggest you do, is destroy it, or put it in a exhibit or somehow get it off the market, you would be doing all a favor. There are many tales about what this item is, but it was most probably a commonly available scale weight (certainly not a suffle board puck) and its broad surface just invites someone to stamp it.


click here to view picture

(#14b)a Fantasy Item (never produced by Winchester). Note on the closeup of the mark"Winchester- trademark" that is too small for the size of the surface, another good clue!


click here to view picture

(#15a)a FAKE! Everyone knows that WRACO produced many knives and in many models. So watch very carefully for small little clues that the blades (or any of the other parts) have been changed out.


click here to view picture

(#15b)a closeup of the mark" Winchester-trademark-miusa" which is badly over-stuck (hit twice).


click here to view picture

(#17a)a FAKE! Certainly WRACo produced many Cutlery items, including many models of butcher knives. Note this one is bigger that any in the catalogs, and the mark is in the wrong spot and not stamped well.


click here to view picture

(#17b)another view of this fake.


click here to view picture

(#17c)a closeup of the mark "Winchester-trademark-miusa"


click here to view picture

(#24a)a Fantasy Item (never produced by Winchester). This is one of most common Fantasy items out there. Everyone likes the piece, they are usually in excellent condition and the marks are well stuck. But WRACO never made this type of item and the brass is quite easily stuck by a good tool and die man, so its not all that hard to make up, which is just what they DID!


click here to view picture

(#24b)a closeup of the mark "Winchester-trademark-miusa-pat.appl.for-New Haven, Ct". Again a pretty piece and usually pretty expensive!


click here to view picture

(#25a)a REPRODUCTION! WRACO produced many models of locks, including one very similar to this one. Its the little things in this one that you must watch for. Its actually quite crudely reproduced, the rivits themselves are very poor.


click here to view picture

(#25b)a REPRODUCTION of a WINCHESTER Lock. Note here the exception to the rule is proved, (no locks by winchester carried a 4 digit number)


click here to view picture

(#26)a Fantasy Item. This is a favorite of mine and I thank Fred for donating this to the exhibit! WRACO never produced any skillets, but the guy in this case really out did himself. To be sure he got everyone's attention, he put H.S.B.& Co. plus 'the winchester store" AND also "USA" on the bottom. ITs unbeliveable what some people will do, and even more unbeliveable what some people will buy!


click here to view picture

(#27)a Fantasy Item (never produced by Winchester). This one has been around for a long time also. Lots of appeal, but all WRONG, WRONG! WRACO did many items in steel and brass, but not in Iron.


click here to view picture

(#35a)a Fantasy Item (never produced by Winchester). WRACo produced many locks, but not this version. Note use of BLOCK LETTER-this wasn't done during the time period that WRACO produced locks for their stores.


click here to view picture

(#36a)a Fantasy Item (never produced by Winchester). After showing this to many "experts", the best explanation I have heard, is it that this a type of pliers used in the aircraft manufacturing field to hold/tighten tubing and its connectors. You be the judge, but I can assure you that it isn't WRACO.


click here to view picture

(#36b)a Fantasy Item (never produced by Winchester). A close up of the mark "Winchester-trademark- miusa" it's nicely struck, but that's the only good thing you can say about this FAKE!


click here to view picture

(#37a)a Fantasy Item (never produced by Winchester). Yes WRACO produced many models of pliers, but never anything like this.


click here to view picture

(#37b)Note the style of letters used and the very bold "MADE IN USA"


click here to view picture

(#37c)a closeup of the mark on the pliers


click here to view picture

(#38a)a Fantasy Item (never produced by Winchester). This appears to be some type of bullet mould that has been ground down. Your guess is a good a mine, but not by WRACO.


click here to view picture

(#38b)a close up of the mark "Winchester-trademark-miusa"


click here to view picture

(#39a)a FAKE! Again although WRACO certainly did produce many models of double open end wrenches, they didn't do this one! Also note that the mark is too large for the surface available.


click here to view picture

(#39b)a closeup of the mark"Winchester-trademark-miusa".


click here to view picture

(#105)a Fantasy Item (never produced by Winchester) - used on 6 different types of fish


click here to view picture

(#118a)a Fantasy item, never produced by Winchester. This is a very colorful and appealing item, but the image is reproduced from a magazine ad and the gun at the bottom has been wired on recently, the tip-off is that its covered on the reverse with a paste-on sticker about oil cans.


click here to view picture

(#118b)another picture of this neat fantasy item, but be careful, its usually very expensive!


click here to view picture

(#119a)another fantasy item! WRACO never produced anything like this, but it catches lots of people who want to believe its right, because they have never seen it before.


click here to view picture

(#119b)Again this fantasy item has the common term (incorrect) term "COMPLIMENTS of WINCHESTER" THe lift-top box style has been used by this guy before.


click here to view picture

(#119c) The new technology is allowing these guys to do a lot of this, so be careful. Know who you buy from, and ask lots of questions and help spread the "word" to others about this kind of activity.


click here to view picture

(#128a) There are two stories out about this item. One that its a fake, just recently made up and the other that it was a fairly recent item licensed by Winchester. Don't know for sure but be carefull and let me know if someone finds out for sure.


click here to view picture

(#128b)A very large Butcher Knife, looks authentic doesn't it!.



click here to view picture

(#128b)Don't be greedy! Not the stamp is hammered in and it was stuck just a little to heavily on the right side, leaving the left side very weak!.



click here to view picture

(#128b)Another view of the new GREEN lead pencil.


Articles

Articles on "Fakes":

  1. "Winchester Fakes" by Tim Melcher, dated 10/15/97
  2. "Fakes, Frauds, and Fantasies" by Phile White, dated Spring 1998 (The Reel News)
  3. "Winchester tools fake and forged marks; 'marriages' of profit" by Dave Heckel and Tom Bailey, dated September 1997, Volume 6 #9 (Antique & Collectors Reproduction News)
  4. "Unknown article"by Unknown (will aknowledge as soon as identified), dated Nov-Dec 1998.

tim@thewinchesterstore.com
Phone: (316) 634-1877



Updated: October 7, 2013